Atlanta Braves

Atlanta Braves News & Updates


The Atlanta Braves were 80-55, 1st in the NL East. Yesterday, the Atlanta Braves downed the Colorado Rockies 6-4 at Truist Park.

Braves Daily Vibe Check
67°
Warm
a hot week

Steady as she goes. 5-2 lately. Steady, productive baseball. On top of that, opponents scoring just 2.9 per game. The mound work is solid.

Braves Game on August 29

Opponent:Colorado Rockies (52-83)
Location:Truist Park
First Pitch:04:10 PM EDT
Pitching Matchup:Martín Pérez (8-8, 3.12 ERA) vs Ryan Feltner (5-8, 6.08 ERA)
TV Broadcast:Rockies.TV, BravesVision

Braves Score & Recap

Yesterday, the Atlanta Braves downed the Colorado Rockies 6-4 at Truist Park.

123456789RHE
Colorado Rockies0000301004120
Atlanta Braves031020006140

Highlights

Braves Record & Standings

NL East

TeamL10WLPCTGBSTRK
Braves
8055.593 W5
Phillies
7560.5565.0 W2
Marlins
6867.50412.0 L1
Nationals
6473.46717.0 W2
Mets
6075.44420.0 L3

Atlanta Braves are 5-2 in their last 7 games, with a +3 run differential.

Braves Player Stats & Leaders

Batting Leaders

PlayerHRAVGOPSRBI
28
Matt Olson
37.258.86678
23
Michael Harris II
22.294.81775
30
Drake Baldwin
22.276.81367

Pitching Leaders

PitcherW-LERAWHIPIP
51
Chris Sale
13-92.061.00144.0
52
Dylan Lee
5-02.410.8559.2
72
Didier Fuentes
5-12.431.1159.1

Hot Hitters

PlayerStreak
30
Drake Baldwin
6 hits, 1 HR, 4 RBI, .462 AVG in last 3 games
12
Sean Murphy
5 hits, 1 HR, 2 RBI, .5 AVG in last 3 games

Hot Pitchers

PitcherStreak
51
Chris Sale
9.0 IP, 11 K, 0 ER in dominant recent start
54
Tyler Mahle
6.0 IP, 7 K, 1 ER in dominant recent start
26
Raisel Iglesias
3 SV, 3.1 IP, 0 ER in 3 recent games

Braves News

Ronald Acuña Jr. turned heads with his first three-hit game of the season, contributing to the Braves' win streak, which now stands at five after their 80th victory against the Rockies. Though the bats were lively, with Michael Harris II also chipping in a homer, the pitching staff was challenged by the Rockies' attack, allowing eleven singles and a double. Meanwhile, the injury front continues to be a concern as both Spencer Schwellenbach and Hurston Waldrep have been ruled out for the year due to elbow surgeries, leaving a thin rotation. Despite a successful sweep over the Dodgers, the Braves face an uphill battle for a first-round playoff bye with their September schedule stacked against them. On the bright side, with a solid record of 79-55, the foundation feels stable as they gear up for the final stretch of the season.

Sources
Acuña responds to off-day with 1st 3-hit game of the year
MLB.com
Acuña responds to off-day with 1st 3-hit game of the year
Murphy, Harris provide clutch hits to push Braves' win streak to 5
Waldrep, Schwellenbach to undergo season-ending elbow surgery
MLB.com
Waldrep, Schwellenbach to undergo season-ending elbow surgery
ATLANTA -- The Braves will learn more about Robert Suárez’s potential return from right elbow inflammation when he begins throwing off a mound again early next week. But any lingering hope of Spencer Schwellenbach or Hurston Waldrep returning this year ended on Friday, when the club announced both starting pitchers
Harris homer leads Braves’ hit parade as Braves win 80th game and series opener versus the Rockies
Battery Power
Harris homer leads Braves’ hit parade as Braves win 80th game and series opener versus the Rockies
You can’t get a high-octane, 1-0 complete game every night. The series opener for Braves-Rockies was always bound to feel different than this last few nights versus Los Angeles, and boy, did it deliver on that front. The swing-happy Rockies collected eleven singles and one double off of the Braves pitching staff. But the Braves […]
Rockies at Braves Chat and Discussion: Grant Holmes vs. Tomoyuki Sugano
Battery Power
Rockies at Braves Chat and Discussion: Grant Holmes vs. Tomoyuki Sugano
Get your Friday reds on – it’s nearly time for the Braves-Rockies series opener. Dubie gets to be the featured photo on this today because of the time he left eyeblack on the wall at Coors the last time we faced the Rockies. Join us in the comments this evening, won’t you? I’d originally said […]
Concerns over Braves’ bullpen being overworked are exaggerated with one glaring exception
Housethathankbuilt
Concerns over Braves’ bullpen being overworked are exaggerated with one glaring exception
The Atlanta Braves' bullpen isn't as overworked as Walt Weiss has been implying...unless we are talking about Dylan Lee.
Despite Braves sweeping the Dodgers, Atlanta's path to first round bye is uphill battle
Housethathankbuilt
Despite Braves sweeping the Dodgers, Atlanta's path to first round bye is uphill battle
Completing a sweep over the Dodgers was massive for the Braves, but the difference in each contender's September schedule makes it hard to secure a playoff bye.

Braves Upcoming Schedule

The Atlanta Braves host the San Francisco Giants for a 1-game series starting Monday.

About Small Ball

This Atlanta Braves digest was built by Small Ball to save you from bouncing between five apps to follow your team. It's fan-run and made to deliver what matters each morning.

Got thoughts? Tell us. Want to support it? Ko-fi tips help keep it running.

Never miss a Atlanta Braves update

Get the Atlanta Braves digest delivered free every morning at 7 AM ET.